|
and others.
Item B1 |
David Copperfield by CHARLES DICKENS. Pub: Collins Clear Type Press, London. (No date) c 1915 appx. Red plum cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt facsimile signature of Dickens on front cover. Thin fine paper. (No d.j.) B/W frontispiece illustrations by Harry Furniss and W.H.C.Groome with 15 further full page illustrations by Groome, all on glossy paper. Ribbon bookmark. Small black marks on top front cover, small water mark on mid spine and light ring mark on rear cover. Very clean inside with very slight yellowing on pages. No foxing. 876 pages. 10cms x 15cms. SOLD |
Item B2 |
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit by CHARLES DICKENS. Pub: Richard Edward King. No date. Maroon cloth hardback. One B/W illustration on frontispiece and 8 further line drawings by PHIZ. Owner's neat inscription on endpaper "...15.12.94". Scraped top edge of front cover but still good colour. Pages very browned but no foxing and in good condition otherwise. 522 pages.12cms x 18cms. £12.00 sterling + pp |
|
The Geography of the Gates by PHILO-ISRAEL Pub: Robert Banks,
London. 2nd Edition. No date. (1897?) History of the British
"Fortresses" or outposts including the Atlantic, Pacific,
South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, Malta, India and Asia.
Hardcover has pasted on owner's guard cover and owner's name
sticker inside. Pull out colour Chart of the World on Mercator's
Projection showing British Possessions in red. Blue hued and
B & W line drawing illustrations full page - 1 Rock of Gibraltar
- 2 Malta Harbour - 3 Suez Harbour - 4 Pull out double page of
Calcutta Esplanade - 5 Pull out double page of Singapore Harbour
(low level developed) - 6 Hong Kong Harbor (low level Chinese
development only and rigged vessels) Cream gloss paper. £52.00 sterling + pp |
![]() |
Oliver Twist or The Parish Boys Progress by CHARLES DICKENS with an introduction
by G.K. Chesterton. Everymans Library no 233 edited by Ernest
Rhys. Pub: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd - London. Reprint 1920.
Printed by the Temple Press, Letchworth, England. Red cloth cover
with impressed Dent & Sons front logo and gilt illustrated
spine. Cover and spine a bit dirty and cover faded on back edges
with slight water mark on top front cover. B & W double frontispiece
in Art Nouveau styled borders around title. Art Nouveau end papers
in pale green. Fine cream paper. Clean inside apart from very
slight yellowing of edge paper. £12.00 sterling + pp |
|
|
The Diamond Hunters by WILBUR SMITH. The Companion Book
Club London. Pub: Hamlyn 1972. Bright Red glossy simulated leather
hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Owners name on frontispiece.
Almost mint. Looks unread.
£18.00 sterling + pp |
Item B6 |
To Kill a Mockingbird by HARPER LEE. The New Windmill
Series. Pub: Heinemann Educational Books - London Reprint 1973.
Highfield School Letchworth paper lending form on inner page.
Orange cloth illustrated cover with slightly worn edges. First
33 pages have yellowed edges, rest clean.
£24.00 sterling + pp |
|
|
The Screwtape Letters by C.S.LEWIS. Dedicated to J R R
Tolkein. Pub: Geoffrey Bles; The Centenary Press. Reprint January
1945 (1st published 1942). £18.00 sterling + pp |
|
|
The Island by FRANCIS BRETT YOUNG.Pub: William
Heinemann Ltd - London. 2nd reprint January 1946. Royal blue
cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Very clean inside.
Cover has one slight chip on front and slightly worn edges. Very
good otherwise. Thick cream paper "produced in complete
conformity with the economy standards". A work of verse,
with references to Atlantis on pages 9 and 13. £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item B9 |
Shadow for a Lady A Mystery by J. LANE LINKLATER.
Pub: T.V.Boardman & Co. - London. No date. (1948) 1st London
edition. DJ worn but intact with tears but nice colouring. 'Dennis
Mcloughlin' art wrapper - 40's style illustration in red, grey,
pink and yellow of Lady in alleyway at night. Pale blue hardback
cloth cover, slightly faded. No inscriptions. Medium browning
of page edges. Good otherwise. £12.00 sterling + pp |
|
Item B10 |
Ivanhoe by SIR WALTER SCOTT. Pub: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London. (Nelson's Classics) No date. Introduction and dedicatory epistle by Lawrence Templeton explaining the modus operandii of the plot, research and other character notes. Olive green cloth with illustrated front. 4 b/w full page illustrations by Walter G. Grieve on glossy paper. No foxing. Excellent condition. 274 pages. 11cms x 16cms. £12.00 sterling + pp |
![]() |
King George the Sixth by DOROTHY MARGARET STUART. Pub:
George C. Harrap & Co Ltd - London. First edition 1937. Presentation
book from Arthur J. Reynolds, Mayor of Hendon with documentation
to the presentee on inner page, dated Hendon 1937 on the occasion
of the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. Red
cloth cover with blue lettering on front and spine in very good
condition. SOLD |
|
|
The Lady of the Lake by SIR WALTER SCOTT with Appendix
and all his introductions, notes and various readings. Authors
Edition 1870. Pub: A & C Black, Edinburgh. £20.00 + pp |
Item B13 |
Christmas Stories from "Household Words" and "All The Year Round" by CHARLES DICKENS. Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd, London. (The Popular Edition) 1st Edition. 1907. 21 stories - "A Christmas Tree" 1850 to "The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices". Each story preceded by character lists and date of writing. Very interesting notes. Illustrated end papers and double frontispiece. Olive green hardcover with gilt writing on spine and impressed CD on front. Slight marking to contents page. Very slight browning to page edges. A very clean and bright copy. Delicate paper. 708 pages. 11cms x 17 cms. £25.00 sterling + pp |
Item B14 |
The Kings of the Desert - A Tale of Adventure (The Insurgent Chief and The Flying Horseman) by GUSTAVE AIMARD. Published by Ward Lock and Co, London. No Date. (Possibly 1st edition 1873) 7 black and white pen and ink illustrations (Meyer Heinl). Beautiful green cloth cover with gold embossed drawings also on spine. Cover slightly dirty. Spine dirty. Ten pages a bit loose. Some pages very slightly browned with some foxing on front pages and a few others only. Tight inside. Corners slightly bent. A good copy of a very old book. ADULT OR TEEN ADVENTURE. Rare in this edition. 312 pages. £85.00 sterling + pp |
Item
B15 |
Balloon Journey by RENE GUILLOT. Collins, London. Hardback. English translation 1964. Illustrated with wonderful line drawings by DAVID KNIGHT. Red cloth cover. Very clean book. £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item B16 |
Come Sailing by GILBERT HACKFORTH-JONES. Published by The Batchworth Press. 1st Ed. 1948. Hardback. Illustrated throughout by J.E. BROOME. Bright blue cloth cover with bumped corners and some water marking to lower spine. Very clean inside and looks almost new. HUMOROUS BOOK FOR ADULTS - especially sailing enthusiasts. 178 pages. 19cms x 13 cms. £15.00 sterling + pp |
Item B17 |
Countries of Today - East Africa (Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania) by C.P. KIRBY. Published by Ernest Benn Limited, London. 1st Ed. 1968. 19 cms x 25 cms. Plastic covered dustcover as ex-library book with WITHDRAWN on frontispiece and back inner with holder for library card. Otherwise in good condition although the cover has been taped with cellotape which has yellowed but kept the book clean. Illustrated with many fascinating black and white photos and maps. Highly informative and interesting history from prehistoric times to the 60s. £10.00 sterling + pp |
Item B18 |
History of the Royal Navy Edited by PETER KEMP. Published by Arthur Barker Ltd. 1969. Torn dust jacket with part missing. Blue cloth hardback.. Black and white illustrations with maps and photos. 21cms x 28 cms. Very heavy 304 pages. Slight yellowing of pages otherwise very clean. £20.00 sterling + pp |
| Item B19 |
Hope and Strength Address by P.N. WAGGETT. MA, of the Society of Saint John the Evangelist. Published by Longmans Green and Co., London. 1st Ed. 1907. Dark blue cloth hardback. Gold spine lettering. Cut thick cream paper. Foxed front and end papers. Slight fading to top and bottom spine. Very good condition inside. £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item B20 |
James Dean on Location by MARCEAU DEVILLERS. Published by Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, London. 1st Ed in this version 1987.Translated from the French by Jonathan Marks. Dust jacket in royal blue with black and white photo of Dean under a large film light. Over 100 film location and other photographs of Dean. Filmography and Discography and Bibliography at end. Mint condition with slight creasing to very top right corner of dust jacket. High quality bond paper. Quarto. 207 pages. 21 cms x 27.5 cms. £28.00 sterling + pp |
Item B21 |
Nightmare Abbey & Crochet Castle by T.L.PEACOCK. (Thomas Love Peacock) Pub: Hamish Hamilton. The Novel Library 1947. 1st edition. Orange and white patterned hardback with dark green spine with gilt lettering. Two stories in one book - first published 1818 and 1831 respectively. Fascinating introduction by J.B.Priestley describing Peacock's associations with Shelley and critiques of his work which he describes as "unique". (see references to Peacock in Priestley's book "English men of Letters" 1927.) Editor's Note with references to Peacock's writing career. 228 pages. 17cms x 10 cms. Excellent condition. Seems to be unread. Cover has slight fading on corners otherwise near mint. £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item B22 |
Hamlet by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, Pub: Burgess & Bowes Ltd, London. Pocket Classics. No date. Green hardback with gilt lettering on cover. No spine lettering. Blue type. Thick cream paper. Very useful Glossary of terms and words. Cast list. 136 pages. 14 x 9.5 cms. Very handy small size. Front endpaper and rear endpaper has slight browning. Very clean all round copy. £8.00 sterling + pp |