iCollect COLLECTABLES

SECOND-HAND BOOKS - MOST ILLUSTRATED

Famous authors - Charles Dickens, Sir Walter Scott, Gustave Aimard, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Tree and leaves pictureand others.

Suitable for both children and adults.

 Furniss pictures Item B1

David Copperfield

by CHARLES DICKENS. Pub: Collins Clear Type Press, London. (No date) c 1915 appx. Red plum cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt facsimile signature of Dickens on front cover. Thin fine paper. (No d.j.) B/W frontispiece illustrations by Harry Furniss and W.H.C.Groome with 15 further full page illustrations by Groome, all on glossy paper. Ribbon bookmark. Small black marks on top front cover, small water mark on mid spine and light ring mark on rear cover. Very clean inside with very slight yellowing on pages. No foxing. 876 pages. 10cms x 15cms.

SOLD

 Phiz drawing Item B2

The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit

by CHARLES DICKENS. Pub: Richard Edward King. No date. Maroon cloth hardback. One B/W illustration on frontispiece and 8 further line drawings by PHIZ. Owner's neat inscription on endpaper "...15.12.94". Scraped top edge of front cover but still good colour. Pages very browned but no foxing and in good condition otherwise. 522 pages.12cms x 18cms.

£12.00 sterling + pp

B & W line drawing Malta 

Item B3

The Geography of the Gates

by PHILO-ISRAEL Pub: Robert Banks, London. 2nd Edition. No date. (1897?) History of the British "Fortresses" or outposts including the Atlantic, Pacific, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, Malta, India and Asia. Hardcover has pasted on owner's guard cover and owner's name sticker inside. Pull out colour Chart of the World on Mercator's Projection showing British Possessions in red. Blue hued and B & W line drawing illustrations full page - 1 Rock of Gibraltar - 2 Malta Harbour - 3 Suez Harbour - 4 Pull out double page of Calcutta Esplanade - 5 Pull out double page of Singapore Harbour (low level developed) - 6 Hong Kong Harbor (low level Chinese development only and rigged vessels) Cream gloss paper.
192 pages. 12.5 cms x 19 cms

£52.00 sterling + pp

 B & W frontispiece

Item B4

Oliver Twist or The Parish Boys Progress

by CHARLES DICKENS with an introduction by G.K. Chesterton. Everymans Library no 233 edited by Ernest Rhys. Pub: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd - London. Reprint 1920. Printed by the Temple Press, Letchworth, England. Red cloth cover with impressed Dent & Sons front logo and gilt illustrated spine. Cover and spine a bit dirty and cover faded on back edges with slight water mark on top front cover. B & W double frontispiece in Art Nouveau styled borders around title. Art Nouveau end papers in pale green. Fine cream paper. Clean inside apart from very slight yellowing of edge paper.
410 pages.11 cms x 17.5 cms

£12.00 sterling + pp

Item B5

The Diamond Hunters

by WILBUR SMITH. The Companion Book Club London. Pub: Hamlyn 1972. Bright Red glossy simulated leather hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Owners name on frontispiece. Almost mint. Looks unread.
255 pages. 12.5 cms x 19 cms

 

£18.00 sterling + pp

Illustrated cover Item B6

To Kill a Mockingbird

by HARPER LEE. The New Windmill Series. Pub: Heinemann Educational Books - London Reprint 1973. Highfield School Letchworth paper lending form on inner page. Orange cloth illustrated cover with slightly worn edges. First 33 pages have yellowed edges, rest clean.
287 pages. 13 cms x 19 cms

 

£24.00 sterling + pp

 Item B7

The Screwtape Letters

by C.S.LEWIS. Dedicated to J R R Tolkein. Pub: Geoffrey Bles; The Centenary Press. Reprint January 1945 (1st published 1942).
Black cloth cover with cream printed paper title label on spine. Thick handcut cream paper. No inscriptions. No D.J. Very good condition.
160 pages. 13cms x 19 cms
.

£18.00 sterling + pp

Item B8

The Island

by FRANCIS BRETT YOUNG.Pub: William Heinemann Ltd - London. 2nd reprint January 1946. Royal blue cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Very clean inside. Cover has one slight chip on front and slightly worn edges. Very good otherwise. Thick cream paper "produced in complete conformity with the economy standards". A work of verse, with references to Atlantis on pages 9 and 13.
451 pages. 13.5 cms x 20 cms.

£12.00 sterling + pp

Illustrated Dust Jacket Item B9

Shadow for a Lady

A Mystery by J. LANE LINKLATER. Pub: T.V.Boardman & Co. - London. No date. (1948) 1st London edition. DJ worn but intact with tears but nice colouring. 'Dennis Mcloughlin' art wrapper - 40's style illustration in red, grey, pink and yellow of Lady in alleyway at night. Pale blue hardback cloth cover, slightly faded. No inscriptions. Medium browning of page edges. Good otherwise.
This murder mystery introduces Silas Booth, a private detective of charm, who prefers to collect his fees from criminals rather than from innocent clients.
184 pages. 13cms x 19cms

£12.00 sterling + pp

 CoverIllustration

Item B10

Ivanhoe

by SIR WALTER SCOTT. Pub: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London. (Nelson's Classics) No date. Introduction and dedicatory epistle by Lawrence Templeton explaining the modus operandii of the plot, research and other character notes. Olive green cloth with illustrated front. 4 b/w full page illustrations by Walter G. Grieve on glossy paper. No foxing. Excellent condition. 274 pages. 11cms x 16cms.

£12.00 sterling + pp

 B & W photoograph

Item B11

King George the Sixth

by DOROTHY MARGARET STUART. Pub: George C. Harrap & Co Ltd - London. First edition 1937. Presentation book from Arthur J. Reynolds, Mayor of Hendon with documentation to the presentee on inner page, dated Hendon 1937 on the occasion of the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. Red cloth cover with blue lettering on front and spine in very good condition.
Thick cream paper with slight foxing to some pages at front and end. 31 full and three-quarter page B & W photographs of King George VI's childhood, his naval career, his RAF career, Queen Elizabeth as a young woman and at Balmoral (1920's costumes), Coronation scene in Westminster Abbey (her wedding dress) plus other costumes, King George VI visiting the Manchester City football team in 1933 on the occasion of the Wembley Cup Final, Princess Elizabeth and Princess Margaret Rose and "Y Bwythyn Bach to Gwelt" the little Welsh cottage and the two princesses.
129 pages. 16 cms x 24 cms

SOLD

 

Item B12

The Lady of the Lake

by SIR WALTER SCOTT with Appendix and all his introductions, notes and various readings. Authors Edition 1870. Pub: A & C Black, Edinburgh.
Handwritten dedication on fly leaf to owner. B & W frontispiece engraving of Loch Achray by J. M W. Turner RA. Worn purple cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and harp on front. Bumped corners. Cream fine paper with hardly any foxing. Some pages loose. Binding needs sealing at spine but intact. Pretty used but old book.
280 pages. 9 cms x 14 cms. (small format)

£20.00 + pp

Frontispiece Item B13

Christmas Stories from "Household Words" and "All The Year Round"

by CHARLES DICKENS. Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd, London. (The Popular Edition) 1st Edition. 1907. 21 stories - "A Christmas Tree" 1850 to "The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices". Each story preceded by character lists and date of writing. Very interesting notes. Illustrated end papers and double frontispiece. Olive green hardcover with gilt writing on spine and impressed CD on front. Slight marking to contents page. Very slight browning to page edges. A very clean and bright copy. Delicate paper. 708 pages. 11cms x 17 cms.

£25.00 sterling + pp

 Cover Item B14

The Kings of the Desert - A Tale of Adventure (The Insurgent Chief and The Flying Horseman)

by GUSTAVE AIMARD. Published by Ward Lock and Co, London. No Date. (Possibly 1st edition 1873) 7 black and white pen and ink illustrations (Meyer Heinl). Beautiful green cloth cover with gold embossed drawings also on spine. Cover slightly dirty. Spine dirty. Ten pages a bit loose. Some pages very slightly browned with some foxing on front pages and a few others only. Tight inside. Corners slightly bent. A good copy of a very old book. ADULT OR TEEN ADVENTURE. Rare in this edition. 312 pages.

£85.00 sterling + pp

B & W IllustrationItem B15

Balloon Journey

by RENE GUILLOT. Collins, London. Hardback. English translation 1964. Illustrated with wonderful line drawings by DAVID KNIGHT. Red cloth cover. Very clean book.

£12.00 sterling + pp

Illustration Item B16

Come Sailing

by GILBERT HACKFORTH-JONES. Published by The Batchworth Press. 1st Ed. 1948. Hardback. Illustrated throughout by J.E. BROOME. Bright blue cloth cover with bumped corners and some water marking to lower spine. Very clean inside and looks almost new. HUMOROUS BOOK FOR ADULTS - especially sailing enthusiasts. 178 pages. 19cms x 13 cms.

£15.00 sterling + pp

Cover Item B17

Countries of Today - East Africa (Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania)

by C.P. KIRBY. Published by Ernest Benn Limited, London. 1st Ed. 1968. 19 cms x 25 cms. Plastic covered dustcover as ex-library book with WITHDRAWN on frontispiece and back inner with holder for library card. Otherwise in good condition although the cover has been taped with cellotape which has yellowed but kept the book clean. Illustrated with many fascinating black and white photos and maps. Highly informative and interesting history from prehistoric times to the 60s.

£10.00 sterling + pp

CoverItem B18

History of the Royal Navy

Edited by PETER KEMP. Published by Arthur Barker Ltd. 1969. Torn dust jacket with part missing. Blue cloth hardback.. Black and white illustrations with maps and photos. 21cms x 28 cms. Very heavy 304 pages. Slight yellowing of pages otherwise very clean.

£20.00 sterling + pp

 Item B19

Hope and Strength

Address by P.N. WAGGETT. MA, of the Society of Saint John the Evangelist. Published by Longmans Green and Co., London. 1st Ed. 1907. Dark blue cloth hardback. Gold spine lettering. Cut thick cream paper. Foxed front and end papers. Slight fading to top and bottom spine. Very good condition inside.

£12.00 sterling + pp

Illustrated Dust JacketItem B20

James Dean on Location

by MARCEAU DEVILLERS. Published by Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, London. 1st Ed in this version 1987.Translated from the French by Jonathan Marks. Dust jacket in royal blue with black and white photo of Dean under a large film light. Over 100 film location and other photographs of Dean. Filmography and Discography and Bibliography at end. Mint condition with slight creasing to very top right corner of dust jacket. High quality bond paper. Quarto. 207 pages. 21 cms x 27.5 cms.

£28.00 sterling + pp

CoverItem B21

Nightmare Abbey & Crochet Castle

by T.L.PEACOCK. (Thomas Love Peacock) Pub: Hamish Hamilton. The Novel Library 1947. 1st edition. Orange and white patterned hardback with dark green spine with gilt lettering. Two stories in one book - first published 1818 and 1831 respectively. Fascinating introduction by J.B.Priestley describing Peacock's associations with Shelley and critiques of his work which he describes as "unique". (see references to Peacock in Priestley's book "English men of Letters" 1927.) Editor's Note with references to Peacock's writing career. 228 pages. 17cms x 10 cms. Excellent condition. Seems to be unread. Cover has slight fading on corners otherwise near mint.

£12.00 sterling + pp

 CoverItem B22

Hamlet

by WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, Pub: Burgess & Bowes Ltd, London. Pocket Classics. No date. Green hardback with gilt lettering on cover. No spine lettering. Blue type. Thick cream paper. Very useful Glossary of terms and words. Cast list. 136 pages. 14 x 9.5 cms. Very handy small size. Front endpaper and rear endpaper has slight browning. Very clean all round copy.

£8.00 sterling + pp

Why not have a look at the children's books page now? Click here

If you wish to place an order please email me

Back to iCollect Homepage