|
|
|
|
Item
Ch1 |
The Secret Mountain by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Armada. Paperback. Front and end pre title pages missing. Main title page intact. Colour pictures of other titles in series on inner pages of cover. 4 full page b/w line drawings. Excellent condition otherwise. 156 pages. 11cms x 17.5cms £2.00 sterling + pp |
Item
Ch2 |
Puzzle for the Secret Seven by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Knight Books. No10. Illustrated by Derek Lucas in b/w (13). Ninth imp. 1977. Paperback. Very slightly yellowed page edges. Cover has slight bend. Owner's name on inner front cover. Clean and bright. 96 pages.18cms x 11cms. £4.00 sterling + pp |
Item
Ch3 |
Look Out Secret Seven by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Knight Books. Illustrated by Derek Lucas in b/w (14). Fourth imp. 1975. Paperback. Owner's name and ticks to front page in red. Pages browned on edges. Otherwise clean and in good condition. 95 pages. 18cms x 11cms. £4.00 sterling + pp |
Item
Ch4 |
The Enchanted Wood by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Dean & Sons Ltd. Revised edition 1971. Hardback laminated boards. 16 half page black and white line drawings. Clean and bright. Slight creasing to one page. Faint owner's name on inner first page. 185 pages. 18.5cms x 13cms. No 33 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series SOLD |
Item Ch5 |
Adventures of the Wishing-Chair by ENID BLYTON. © Darrell Waters Ltd. This abridged edition published by Dean & Sons Ltd. 1971. Hardback laminated boards. Cover shows girl and boy flying in chair with castle and bird. 34 half page black and white line drawings in cartoon style. Clean and bright. 185 pages. 18.5cms x 13cms. No 32 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series £12.00 sterling + pp (last copy of only two) |
Item Ch6 |
The Children of Willow Farm by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Dean & Sons Ltd. 1973. Hardback laminated boards. Cover shows girl and boy with farm hands, loading hay in a barn with horse and cart in the background. 25 half page black and white line drawings. Slight bumping to corners and small dent on front page. Slightly yellowed paper otherwise good. 184 pages. 18.5cms x 13cms. No 43 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch7 |
Enid Blyton Nature Books - Autumn Time by ENID BLYTON. Published by Evans Brothers, London. No date. 96 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with full page black and white photos and small drawings. Card cover in cream with pictorial decoration of an owl in orange and black and a different decoration on the back with owl and animals and sunrise. Library stamp on front page. Spine very poor but rest of book is very clean. Good quality semi-gloss paper. £15.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch8 |
Go Ahead Secret Seven by ENID BLYTON. Published by Brockhampton Press. 2 tone illustrations by BRUNO KAY. 2nd imp. 1953. Owners name neatly written on front page. (School book award) Red and grey pictorial cloth hardback cover in good condition. Some foxing on the paper edges only. No dust jacket. Quite clean. £25.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch9 |
Happy Hours Story Book by ENID BLYTON. Published by Dean and Son Ltd, London. 1st Ed. 1964. Hardback. Very good condition. No markings bar one small brown spot on page edge. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. Pictorial laminated hardcover with drawing of children buying flowers at market stall with small dog. Slight bumping to top and tail of spine and one corner. No browning. Bright colours. Very clean. No 2 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch10 |
Tales of Toyland and other stories by ENID BLYTON. Published by Dean and Son Ltd, London. 1st Ed. 1963. Hardback. Illustrated by RENE CLOKE with black and white drawings throughout. (4 drawings of golliwog) Pictorial hardcover with colour drawing of children outside round house with sailor, little bo peep, rabbit, soldier, clown rolling on grass and egg-man. Chicken tied in ribbon on step and flowers. Very clean bar biro name written on page edge. Bottom corners bumped and chip to top of spine (minor). No browning. Very bright colours on front and spine. Very nice copy. No 8 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch11 |
Brer Rabbit Again by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Dean & Son Ltd. 1st edition in this version © Enid Blyton 1963. Hardback. Pictorial cover with Brer Rabbit and badger. Illustrated throughout text with b/w line drawings by Grace Lodge. Excellent condition hardcover and inside. 184 pages. 18.5cms x 12.5cms. Scarce copy. £18.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch12 |
Enid Blyton's Storytime Book by ENID BLYTON. Pub: Dean & Son Ltd. 1st edition in this version. © Enid Blyton 1964. Mint. Hardback. Pictorial cover with girl and boy running to school with dog in suburban street. 30 separate stories. Illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings. 184 pages. 18.5cms x 12.5cms £18.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch13 |
Heidi Grows Up - A Sequel to Heidi by CHARLES TRITTEN (Translated by Johanna Spyris) Published by Collins, London. Illustrated by PELAGIE DOANE. 1st imp. 1976. Green cloth hardback cover. 20 black and white pen and ink drawings. Dust jacket slightly worn on spine. Browning to all page edges. One page of frontispiece missing. Owners name in corner inside. Quite a nice copy. £4.00 sterling + pp |
|
Item Ch14 |
Mother Goose (The Old Nursery Rhymes) Illustrated by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Published by William Heinemann, London. 4th reprint 1949. Hardback. Thick cream paper. Green cloth hardback cover very slightly worn with mark. Silver lettering. 13 colour plates and 85 black and white drawings. Charming end papers in green with pictures of mice behind Mother Goose with a kitchen knife. £35.00 sterling + pp |
| Item Ch15 |
Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) Buys A Farm by KATHLEEN HALE. Published by Country Life Ltd. Fourth Impression. 1950. Folio. Glossy pictorial large boards with paper pages. Very slightly rubbed corners. Some very small marks on cover. Very clean and bright. Excellent copy. £70.00 sterling + pp |
| Item Ch16 |
Robin Hood Retold by CHARLES WILSON. Published by George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, London.14th reprint October 1930. Hardback. Illustrated with 7 black and white line drawings by R.C.SMITH. Written on frontispiece "From Mother". Thick cream paper. Green cloth hardback cover with black pictorial drawing of Pegasus. Spine faded. Clean. £8.00 sterling + pp |
|
Item Ch17 |
The A.L.Bright Story Readers The House with the Ship of Gold By C.HEWARD. No. 617. Grade 1. Pub: E.J.Arnold & Son Ltd. Leeds. Paperback. Illustrated by Hilda Boswell with 3 full page black and white glossy plates of great style. One with a sheepdog (illustrated). 32 pages. 18cms x 13.5cms. Stamped inside: Herts CC Garston Manor School. £3.00 sterling + pp |
|
Item Ch18 |
Miss Honey-bun's Hat D4. by CHRISTINE E. BRADLEY. Dolphin Books. Paperback. Pub: University of London Press Ltd. © 1957. Illustrated by Faith Jaques with 23 colour drawings (two illustrated). One page has biro squiggle. Biro squiggle on frontispiece. Cover a bit dirty but clean inside. 48 pages. 19.5cms x 14.5cms
Dolls and Ribbons D3 by SUSAN HALE. Dolphin Books. Paperback. Pub: University of London Press Ltd. © 1958. Illustrated by Sylvia Stokeld with 19 colour drawings (one full page illustrated). Very clean all round. 46 pages. 19.5cms x 14.5cms
£10.00 each sterling + pp |
|
Item Ch19 |
Ready Readers series The House in the Trees and The Lost Ram Told by JAMES HEMMING. Drawn by Desmond Walduck in black and white strip cartoon style. Pub: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. Second impression 1954. First Series A3. Questions about stories follow for children to play a game of memory. 26 pages. 19.5cms x 12.5cms. £6.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch20![]() |
Modern Reading Book 2 in a series of 6 The Missing Keys by GERTRUDE KEIR. 1957. Paperback. Pub: University of London Press Ltd. Illustrated by Kay Tregarthen in colour on each of the 16 pages. Fascination drawing style typical of this decade. (see illustration) Less than appropriate storyline about how to break into a house! 19cms x 15cms. £6.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch21![]() |
The Story of Music By GEOFFREY BRACE with illustrations by Martin Aitchison. A Ladybird Book. Series 662. 1968. Owner's name written neatly on frontispiece. Hardback. 24 full page colour plates, (one pictured). Very good condition and very clean. A nice book for a music fan who wants to encourage their kids. 50 pages. 17.5cms x 11.5cms £4.00 sterling + pp |
|
Item Ch22 |
Gibson's New Star - Reader - Book Four by JANE BROWN. Pub: Robert Gibson and Sons (Glasgow) Ltd. Cloth backed. Mint condition. Illustrations by Irene Mountfort. With 41 colour drawings and some black and white line drawings (one from Alice and the Mad Hatters Tea Party illustrated) .Navy blue and silver cloth cover. 'This series of books is based on a combination of the Phonic and Sentence Methods of teaching reading and provides a scheme whereby accurate and intelligent reading can be obtained, This book covers the continuance of the double vowel-sound. The grouping together of words having the same vowel-sound and uses interesting stories chosen from well known literature adapted to suit the vocabulary of a child at this stage'. Stories include: The Blue Bird, Alice in Wonderland, The Tempest, Saint Francis, David Copperfield by Charles Dickens, Mr Gulliver from Gulliver's Travels, Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain, May by Christina Rossetti, Mrs Macqueen by Walter de la Mare and others. 104 pages. 19cms x 13.5cms. SOLD |
Item Ch23 |
A Little Crown Picture Book Ponies by JOAN BUNN-RICHARDS. A Ward Lock Juvenile. With 8 colour plates and many black and white line drawings. Pub: Ward, Lock and Co, Ltd. No date but seems to be 60's. Pages still together but a little loose in the covers. Could do with re-pasting. 32 pages. Lovely book for a young horse fan. Clean with slightly browned pages and glossy colour plate end papers. 20cms x 15cms. £4.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch24![]() |
Adventures of John, Bill and Red Treasure Hunt More adventures in reading supplementary series book 3A. Written by GERTRUDE KEIR. Illustrated by Kay Tregarthen. Pub: Oxford University Press. Paperback. Reprint 1961. Has a school stamp on frontispiece: Herts CC Garston Manor School. 16 pages. 12 colour illustrations (one pictured) .Cover a bit dirty but clean inside and unmarked otherwise. £3.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch25 |
Winning His Spurs by G.A. HENTY. Published by Dean and Son Ltd, London. A Dean's Classic. Dust jacket is torn at top of spine but taped. Red cloth hardback cover in good condition. One black and white illustration on frontispiece. All pages with browned edges but clean. A nice copy. £8.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch26 |
What Katy Did At School by SUSAN COOLIDGE. Pub: Blackie. Famous Books No 2. No date (circa 1954). 1st edition in this series. Written in 1873. Hardback with dust jacket which has illustration in lime and blue. Black and white speckled cloth cover in mint condition. 192 pages. Seems unread. 18cms x 11cms. Excellent condition. SOLD |
|
Item Ch27 |
The New Streets and Roads (The New Basic Readers) by WILLIAM S.GRAY, A.STERL ARTLEY, MARY HILL ARBUTHNOT. Pub: Scott Foresman & Co. (USA) 1952. (3rd grade 2nd semester reader) Hardback in pink and yellow. Beautiful colour drawings throughout by Williams Neebe and others. Label in front "Property of the Board of Education. N.York". Cover corners badly bumped and worn cover edges. Top of spine missing. Torn out label on inner endpaper but clean and bright inside. (see picture) £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch28 |
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Reading: Walt Disney Productions present: Winnie The Pooh and Tigger Too Published by Random House New York. Book Club Edition.1975. First edition in this printing. Walt Disney's cartoon book for children based on the film. Hardback. Slightly bumped corners on cover but not faded. Inside pages are perfect. Small owner's name on inner "Lucy" but hardly visible as it blends in with drawings on inner covers of the map of Pooh's Wood. A bit of red crayon on some pages. Scarce. £12.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch29 |
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Reading: Walt Disney Productions present: 101 Dalmatians Published by Random House New York. 1981. First American Edition. Walt Disney's cartoon book based on the film. Hardback. One slightly faded edge and spine and slightly bumped corners but very clean. Inside perfect. No inscriptions. £11.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch30 |
Oliver & Company Walt Disney's Classic. Pub: Hippo. Scholastic Books 1997. Paperback. Based on Walt Disney's full length movie. Adapted by Jan Carr. 16 half page animation cells. 19.5cms x 12.5cms. Retailed at £3.50. £4.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch31 |
Lady and the Tramp (Walt Disney) Based on the story by WARD GREENE. Published by Dean and Son Ltd. London. 1950's (No date). Full colour cartoon illustrations throughout. Stiff glossy board cover with Lady and the Tramp on the front. Coloured front and end papers with characters from the film written on neatly with names of characters. Owners name in small lettering on inner top left. Rare Book. Almost mint condition. £48.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch32 |
Battle Action Force Annual 1985 IPC Magazines. 1984. Pictorial laminated hardcover with soldier and exploding tanks. All cartoon strip with colour first 5 pages and the rest in black and white and pink and black and white. Centre colour pictures of Action Force men and models. 5 pages of Action Force master plans of Mobile Missile System and others. Mint condition throughout bar slight browning to some page edges. 27cms x 18.5cms. £10.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch33 |
Masters of the Universe Annual 1984 Published by World International Publishing Ltd, GB. 1984. © Mattel, Inc. Pictorial laminated hardback with cartoon on front and back showing He Man fighting Skeletor. 61 pages. Beautiful all colour cartoon illustrations. 7 pages in strip cartoon. Mint condition. 26.5cms x 19.5cms. £10.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch34 |
Hurricane Annual 1968 Published by Fleetway Publications 1968. Pictorial laminated hardcover (and back) depicting RAF Rescue helicopter at sea winching up crew from a survival inflatable dinghy. Strip cartoons and stories with photos. Mixture of Wild West ,Sci Fi ,Naval warfare,Football and Real photo gallery. Colour and black and white. Very good condition bar light browning to pages. No foxing or inscriptions. Top spine has small tears both sides. Corners very slightly bumped on bottom edges. Bright and very clean. 19cms x 17cms. £15.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch35 |
Eric Kincaid's Tales of Magic and Mystery Written and illustrated by ERIC KINCAID. Pub: Brimax Books, Newmarket, England. 1980. Every page covered in full colour illustrations, into which the text is inserted. Extremely well drawn in a 30's style reminiscent of Lord of the Rings. 30 stories. Some from abroad including Denmark. Illustrations look like some fantastic mythical computer game. Mint. 157 pages. 28cms x 21.5cms. £12.00 sterling +pp |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by HUGH LOFTING.
Pub: Jonathan Cape - London. 21st imp 1953. DJ intact but torn and marked but highly illustrated in cream and blue with boxes of smaller multi colour illustrations. Highly decorated cloth cover (all over) in duck egg blue and dark blue. Illustrated end papers in yellow and grey and cream. 18 B & W line-drawing illustrations by author from 1923 mostly full page. 2 colour illustrations full page. Printed on cream paper in good condition. No inscriptions.
£28.00 sterling + pp |
Item Ch37 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll.
A Signet Classic. New York. No CD22. Sixth printing 1960. With
a forward by Horace Gregory and the original B & W illustrations
throughout by John Tenniel. Illustrated cream cover edged with
orange. Good condition with crease on front cover and slight
creasing on rear cover edge but inside is almost mint. Looks
unread. Tight copy. £7.00 sterling + pp |
|
|